Privacy

Bayside Camp is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Any personally identifiable information about you is considered “personal information” and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes
Bayside Camp will only collect, use and disclose personal information for its own purposes.

Staff personal information is collected as required by government to process government forms; to be able to communicate with the staff member before, during and after their term at camp; to be able to interview the potential staff member; to be able inform campers/guests/parents/guardians/supervisors about the staff member that will be interacting with the camper/guest during they stay at camp; to send follow up information about camp; and for promotional purposes.

Camper personal information is collected to be able to communicate with the parent/guardian about the camper’s stay at camp; to be able process payments; to be able to serve the campers needs before, during and after their stay including health information; to send follow up information about camp; and for promotional purposes.

Friends of Bayside Camp and/or donors personal information is collected: to be able to communicate the ministry of camp; to provide you with opportunities to be involved and support camp; and for promotional purposes.

Consent:
Your knowledge and consent of Bayside Camp’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important. We rely on the following action(s) by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

• Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.
• Your consent solicited by Bayside Camp for a specified purpose.
• Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Bayside Camp of a withdrawal of this consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time. Bayside Camp will inform you of the consequence of withdrawing your consent. You may withdraw your consent by letter or e-mail (to info@baysidecamp.org with “Removal of consent for personal information” in subject line).

Limited Collection and Retention of Personal Information:
Bayside Camp will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Accuracy
Bayside Camp will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards:
Bayside Camp will protect your personal information by security safeguards such as passwords and locked file cabinets appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the personal information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access:
Bayside Camp is responsible for all personal information under its control and has a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for Bayside Camp’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. A copy of this Privacy Policy (and any future updates) can be obtained by contacting us. If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please call us at 1-902-868-2267.

Challenging Compliance:
If you are not satisfied with Bayside Camp’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.